Equipment set switching

If something's not right, say it here.

Equipment set switching

Postby puss » 04 Apr 2018 13:09

On Not Aion, u can press set switch button even when skill is casted. There is a small delay before it's useable again, what mean u can't press it immediately again if u did misclick. This causes to mistakes in PVP. Example https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KWZjAXh1iZo&t=2s go to 2:16, press 0.25 speed and look how set has been changed, it took more 0.4 sec before i was sleeped. This mean I switchED set in right timing, but bug influenced here.

On gameforge, set switching interrupt casting.

Not Aion
https://youtu.be/2f-aRHPpGr8

GF Aion
https://youtu.be/aT4WEYkJpKk
puss
 
Posts: 105
Joined: 15 Dec 2014 16:54
Character: Sm

Re: Equipment set switching

Postby puss » 04 Apr 2018 13:36

2.
Sometimes when switching sets, it reduce your HP/MP with different amount. Not counting the NORMAL HP reducing, what is how it should to be. Didn't see this on GF Aion.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nFCq8XI ... e=youtu.be
puss
 
Posts: 105
Joined: 15 Dec 2014 16:54
Character: Sm

Re: Equipment set switching

Postby Iqa » 04 Apr 2018 22:25

Why aren't you just using the .gear load in a macro? It's way faster than the official gear switch thing
Iqa
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 26 Jan 2018 16:01
Character: Iqa

Re: Equipment set switching

Postby puss » 05 Apr 2018 00:44

Iqa wrote:Why aren't you just using the .gear load in a macro? It's way faster than the official gear switch thing

The glowing affect allow me to see what gear i'm using atm. Otherwise I will need to check this, especially it will take time in combat.
puss
 
Posts: 105
Joined: 15 Dec 2014 16:54
Character: Sm

Re: Equipment set switching

Postby Clover » 05 Apr 2018 00:51

puss wrote:The glowing affect allow me to see what gear i'm using atm. Otherwise I will need to check this, especially it will take time in combat.


What are you on? Just label your macro something easily identifiable (like 'ms' for msup) and don't fuck up while setting up the macros.
User avatar
Clover
US Staff
 
Posts: 153
Joined: 11 Sep 2015 05:18
Character: Daughter

Re: Equipment set switching

Postby puss » 05 Apr 2018 01:02

Clover wrote:
What are you on? Just label your macro something easily identifiable (like 'ms' for msup) and don't fuck up while setting up the macros.

https://imgur.com/a/JEcYi
puss
 
Posts: 105
Joined: 15 Dec 2014 16:54
Character: Sm

Re: Equipment set switching

Postby Clover » 05 Apr 2018 01:14



Good work lad
It also helps me to change the icon of the macro like so: https://imgur.com/a/ACcCN
User avatar
Clover
US Staff
 
Posts: 153
Joined: 11 Sep 2015 05:18
Character: Daughter

Re: Equipment set switching

Postby puss » 05 Apr 2018 01:56

Clover wrote:
Good work lad
It also helps me to change the icon of the macro like so: https://imgur.com/a/ACcCN

Sorry, but I don't see relation to what i said above. If you were stunned (sleeped, etc) before you changed set, how would you know what gear you are using atm?

As you can see, i'm using mixed macros + switch buttons.
puss
 
Posts: 105
Joined: 15 Dec 2014 16:54
Character: Sm

Re: Equipment set switching

Postby Clover » 05 Apr 2018 03:18

puss wrote:Sorry, but I don't see relation to what i said above. If you were stunned (sleeped, etc) before you changed set, how would you know what gear you are using atm?

As you can see, i'm using mixed macros + switch buttons.


What I said above was to help you distinguish your macros; I feel like using the same icons for everything can get confusing.
Anyway, there is a visual change in the character window to the left that goes off when you switch skins/sets. You can also tell if your HP/mana bar changes values that you're in a different set.
User avatar
Clover
US Staff
 
Posts: 153
Joined: 11 Sep 2015 05:18
Character: Daughter

Re: Equipment set switching

Postby homer » 05 Apr 2018 03:59

usa gamemaster you do not atak what he is talking about. the indicators you mentioned only indicate which set he is about to activate or has activated (and won't even work when using the same remodel or simply not using the character face window and hiding hp/mp values), but will not indicate which set he is currently using (which is the point).

what he is talking about is the active gear set (icon in his skillbar) being highlighted by a shiny border, which as desired constantly reminds him of which gear set his champion is currently using.

exhibit 1: current gearset being highlighted (middle one)
Image
homer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 Apr 2018 03:34

Re: Equipment set switching

Postby Clover » 05 Apr 2018 04:10

homer wrote:usa gamemaster you do not atak what he is talking about.


ye
User avatar
Clover
US Staff
 
Posts: 153
Joined: 11 Sep 2015 05:18
Character: Daughter

Re: Equipment set switching

Postby Phu » 05 Apr 2018 14:19

Usa gamemaster atak. USA gamemaster protek
Image
User avatar
Phu
EU Staff
 
Posts: 165
Joined: 14 Jan 2014 10:33
Location: Italy
Character: Phuh

Re: Equipment set switching

Postby Gameboy » 01 Sep 2018 01:30

Tbh, i aggree with him, you get a cooldown when you try to switch set on Stun/Sleep/Grap etc.

If there is no cooldown on .Gear command, then just remove the cooldown on Equipment Set Switch too.
If not, then people who are KD-ed, Stun-ed, Graped or w/e shouldn't get a cooldown. (I can remember that harboe fixed an issue when we was able to switch set while CC-ed)

I'm also using the new equipment set switch instead of commands, .gear was a nice thing before the Set switch update, but with that new thing you can see which set you are equipping and also hear when you switch it.
User avatar
Gameboy
Officer
 
Posts: 422
Joined: 22 Apr 2014 19:08
Character: Dawnwing

Re: Equipment set switching

Postby Etnas » 01 Sep 2018 17:27

Gameboy wrote:Tbh, i aggree with him, you get a cooldown when you try to switch set on Stun/Sleep/Grap etc.

If there is no cooldown on .Gear command, then just remove the cooldown on Equipment Set Switch too.
If not, then people who are KD-ed, Stun-ed, Graped or w/e shouldn't get a cooldown. (I can remember that harboe fixed an issue when we was able to switch set while CC-ed)

I'm also using the new equipment set switch instead of commands, .gear was a nice thing before the Set switch update, but with that new thing you can see which set you are equipping and also hear when you switch it.

Honestly i think .gear work better, it's more faster and without any bug. You could use different skin if you are worried. I have something like 4 .gear with 3 magical accuracy sets with some equal parts and work perfectly. Also you can check the chat when you are under stun/sleep. If the chat said something like "macro .gear work"..well it's working :)
User avatar
Etnas
 
Posts: 231
Joined: 31 May 2017 09:20
Location: Italy
Character: Magilou


Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest