Not Aion VPN

Check out what's going on.

Re: Not Aion VPN

Postby Harboe » 18 May 2016 13:08

Just post them here.
User avatar
Harboe
Founder
 
Posts: 8202
Joined: 17 Mar 2011 16:09
Character: Harbkind

Re: Not Aion VPN

Postby Genisis » 18 May 2016 18:09

Thanks harby!
I followed every step and it worked! I have only 30-40 more ms than on usa . Now i can replay eu after all these years. Thanks for the detailed guide because i was going to have a mental breakdown if there wasnt. Ty
“The truth in death can only be found in the dying itself”
Image
I've been in the higher vibration, came back; and now I live in-between worlds.
User avatar
Genisis
 
Posts: 134
Joined: 26 Mar 2016 07:54
Location: In the spirit realm
Character: Melody

Re: Not Aion VPN

Postby Gameboy » 29 May 2016 02:55

Hello !

i've a problem.

When i connect to VPN everything works fine, but when i open "Not Aion VPN" and i click on "Setup" i've an Error:

Image

Image

Help ! ;D
User avatar
Gameboy
Officer
 
Posts: 422
Joined: 22 Apr 2014 19:08
Character: Dawnwing

Re: Not Aion VPN

Postby Harboe » 29 May 2016 08:55

That's fine. It's meant to say that. Just let it run until the setup is finished and then all is good. If you've already done that, there's no problem at all.
User avatar
Harboe
Founder
 
Posts: 8202
Joined: 17 Mar 2011 16:09
Character: Harbkind

Re: Not Aion VPN

Postby Gameboy » 29 May 2016 12:49

Ok thanks :)
User avatar
Gameboy
Officer
 
Posts: 422
Joined: 22 Apr 2014 19:08
Character: Dawnwing

Re: Not Aion VPN

Postby Ailixia » 05 Jun 2016 13:21

I've done all of the above but ping is still the same

Note: There was an issue on step 12 but it was solved automatically

Oh, It's something like Gameboy's problem but after "issue window" I got a message which says "The VPN has been configured and is now ready for playing". Nevertheless, nothing has changed.

I have screen but "Sorry, the board attachment quota has been reached"
Last edited by Ailixia on 05 Jun 2016 13:33, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Ailixia
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 26 May 2016 17:42
Character: Ailixia

Re: Not Aion VPN

Postby Harboe » 05 Jun 2016 13:24

Ailixia wrote:I've done all of the above but ping is still the same

Note: There was an issue on step 12 but it was solved automatically

I have screen but "Sorry, the board attachment quota has been reached"

You can upload to https://imgur.com/ but I just upped the attachment quota so there's room again.

Anyway, if you could try going ingame right now with the VPN connected and whisper me on HarbTech, then I can check if it's actually working or not.
User avatar
Harboe
Founder
 
Posts: 8202
Joined: 17 Mar 2011 16:09
Character: Harbkind

Re: Not Aion VPN

Postby Gameboy » 05 Jun 2016 16:12

Tested with Whisper, my IP doesn't change, that means VPN doesn't work for me :(
User avatar
Gameboy
Officer
 
Posts: 422
Joined: 22 Apr 2014 19:08
Character: Dawnwing

Re: Not Aion VPN

Postby Harboe » 05 Jun 2016 16:32

Gameboy wrote:Tested with Whisper, my IP doesn't change, that means VPN doesn't work for me :(

It means you're doing something wrong.
User avatar
Harboe
Founder
 
Posts: 8202
Joined: 17 Mar 2011 16:09
Character: Harbkind

Re: Not Aion VPN

Postby Gameboy » 05 Jun 2016 16:47

i did the same things on windows 10 it worked. But when i'm on windows 8.1 it doesn't work; all my firewalls are off
User avatar
Gameboy
Officer
 
Posts: 422
Joined: 22 Apr 2014 19:08
Character: Dawnwing

Re: Not Aion VPN

Postby Harboe » 05 Jun 2016 16:53

Gameboy wrote:i did the same things on windows 10 it worked. But when i'm on windows 8.1 it doesn't work; all my firewalls are off

Windows 8.1 is indeed a shitpot, but the whole VPN setup was actually tested on Windows 8.1 (with normal UAC activated) before release. Granted, it was the Enterprise version which may be less shitty than what home users get.
User avatar
Harboe
Founder
 
Posts: 8202
Joined: 17 Mar 2011 16:09
Character: Harbkind

Re: Not Aion VPN

Postby Koroshy » 18 Jul 2016 10:34

Hey Harboe, yesterday I download the VPN but today when I open they say "Unable to connect to the VPN Client service operating on Local Computer. Make sure the VPN Client service has started and is running normally". I try to restart my computer but it always does

:(
Koroshy
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 Oct 2015 19:09
Location: France
Character: Serusia

Re: Not Aion VPN

Postby Harboe » 18 Jul 2016 10:38

I suggest reinstalling the SoftEther VPN Client then. Make sure that you follow the instructions and let it install as a service.
User avatar
Harboe
Founder
 
Posts: 8202
Joined: 17 Mar 2011 16:09
Character: Harbkind

Re: Not Aion VPN

Postby Koroshy » 18 Jul 2016 10:48

Sorry it's my fault I did not install him as service. thanks ;)
Koroshy
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 Oct 2015 19:09
Location: France
Character: Serusia

Re: Not Aion VPN

Postby Metadono » 23 Jul 2016 07:46

It's possible to get any improvement using this vpn connecting from Brazil? Because my results don't seem very nice http://imgur.com/a/jz9GZ

btw Leatrix Latency works fine with !Aion or could it get my connection even worse?
User avatar
Metadono
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Jul 2016 07:28
Character: Metadona

PreviousNext

Return to News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest