Launcher trouble?

Check out what's going on.

Launcher trouble?

Postby Harboe » 22 Jan 2012 17:00

Hello,

If you have issues with not being able to connect all of a sudden, you need to redownload the launcher:

http://notaion.com/launcher/Not_Aion_Launcher.zip

Have fun!

Regards,
Harboe
Harboe
Founder
 
Posts: 3886
Joined: 17 Mar 2011 16:09
Character: Harbkind

Re: Launcher trouble?

Postby Harboe » 22 Jan 2012 17:03

If you don't wanna use the launcher, I've created another solution:

Simple Launcher

This has to be put in your Aion folder and will create a file called launcher_params.txt on the first run. It works JUST like the .bat, but it will automatically pick the right IP to connect to.
Harboe
Founder
 
Posts: 3886
Joined: 17 Mar 2011 16:09
Character: Harbkind

Re: Launcher trouble?

Postby Harboe » 24 Jan 2012 17:14

We've moved back to Frankfurt! If you have been using a .bat, please learn not to use .bat's anymore 'cause it's seriously retarded if you want to keep up with all that happens :P

Simple Launcher does the job -- and it does it way better.
Harboe
Founder
 
Posts: 3886
Joined: 17 Mar 2011 16:09
Character: Harbkind

Re: Launcher trouble?

Postby Sav » 24 Jan 2012 17:15

excellent <3
Image
Sav
Officer
 
Posts: 362
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 06:02
Location: United Kingdom
Character: Syvanah

Re: Launcher trouble?

Postby Ayuni » 24 Jan 2012 20:44

From 50 to 150, awww.

Why did you have to change the loc :o Lots of people complaining?
User avatar
Ayuni
Veteran
 
Posts: 281
Joined: 26 Aug 2011 22:26
Character: Emia

Re: Launcher trouble?

Postby Harboe » 24 Jan 2012 22:18

Ayuni wrote:From 50 to 150, awww.

Why did you have to change the loc :o Lots of people complaining?

Because Frankfurt = better international ping and I get <30 ms (with cmd) to the server :P (and I live in Denmark! <3 awesome routing).
Harboe
Founder
 
Posts: 3886
Joined: 17 Mar 2011 16:09
Character: Harbkind

Re: Launcher trouble?

Postby Ayuni » 24 Jan 2012 23:04

Got average 70ms in cmd but my ping keeps going from 90 to sometimes even 200ms for a sec or two (i know /ping isnt telling your exact ping but i can feel the delays and its annoying as fuck ;x)

P.S I was wondering, that speedtest and pingtest sites... I did a test on 'em to Frankfrut and it said <80ms, but those tests do not matter right? Cause server isnt hosted at ISP i measured ping to right?
User avatar
Ayuni
Veteran
 
Posts: 281
Joined: 26 Aug 2011 22:26
Character: Emia

Re: Launcher trouble?

Postby Harboe » 24 Jan 2012 23:08

Ayuni wrote:Got average 70ms in cmd but my ping keeps going from 90 to sometimes even 200ms for a sec or two (i know /ping isnt telling your exact ping but i can feel the delays and its annoying as fuck ;x)

P.S I was wondering, that speedtest and pingtest sites... I did a test on 'em to Frankfrut and it said <80ms, but those tests do not matter right? Cause server isnt hosted at ISP i measured ping to right?

First: most likely to do with your routing. Nothing to do. I don't get even the slightest lags ever on this server (why I love it) and I'm from Denmark.

Second: You will usually get almost the same ping to servers in the same city -- but depending on how the server's datacenter is backed, routing may differ and induce a couple milliseconds of difference.
Harboe
Founder
 
Posts: 3886
Joined: 17 Mar 2011 16:09
Character: Harbkind

Re: Launcher trouble?

Postby sosuperpower » 14 Feb 2012 16:37

when the game login and i should chose the server the game stops after chosing the server i dont know why tell me please
sosuperpower
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Feb 2012 16:30

Re: Launcher trouble?

Postby FireFox_Fear » 14 Feb 2012 16:55

sosuperpower wrote:when the game login and i should chose the server the game stops after chosing the server i dont know why tell me please

look here viewtopic.php?f=18&t=1525&start=15
or try this viewtopic.php?f=18&t=1375
User avatar
FireFox_Fear
Caught the virus
 
Posts: 1224
Joined: 02 Aug 2011 10:22
Character: Zey

Re: Launcher trouble?

Postby KMP » 18 Feb 2012 11:22

How can i change my laucher ip ???? pls help....
KMP
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Feb 2012 11:08

Re: Launcher trouble?

Postby zetsu666 » 19 Feb 2012 12:41

KMP wrote:How can i change my laucher ip ???? pls help....


add -ip:85.214.48.70 in ur setting
zetsu666
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Feb 2012 23:44
Character: freekiss

Re: Launcher trouble?

Postby KMP » 19 Feb 2012 14:16

zetsu666 please tell me how to acces this setting (model : C:\Program Files\NcSoft\Aion Eu\.... ??????)
KMP
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Feb 2012 11:08

Re: Launcher trouble?

Postby zetsu666 » 19 Feb 2012 14:20

run the notaion launcher , press setting , and just add -ip:85.214.48.70 into the parameters area
zetsu666
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Feb 2012 23:44
Character: freekiss

Re: Launcher trouble?

Postby KMP » 19 Feb 2012 14:28

and on path area ?
KMP
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Feb 2012 11:08

Next

Return to News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest